Privacy and Personal Data Policy

We would like to provide you with certain information about the data we process in order to send information to you.

Controller of personal data

Virtual Intelligence VQ AB, reg. no. 556800-2363, is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The types of data we collect

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, and when you sign up for an event, or personal data provided by you or your company when becoming a customer to VQ Legal. The data we collect include your name, postal address, e-mail address and business affiliations.

In some cases your personal data have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website.

Cookies

We may also obtain information about your use of this website through “cookies” which enable us to make certain parts of the site easier to use. When you enter this website, we may also collect information about your computer, IP address, operating system and browser type, for example, for statistical purposes or for the purposes of system administration. This information generally comprises data which does not allow individual identification of information related to a specific user.

How do we use the data we collect?

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including to send you newsletters and invitations to events and similar communication, and to maintain our list of contacts. We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes listed below.

Our basis for using your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained, we rely on your consent or a customer agreement, or a legitimate interest.

Do we share your personal data?

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. No transfer of data is made outside the EU/EEA. We may need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to maintain and support our IT systems.

How long is the personal data saved?

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a customer to VQ Legal or we have a valid consent from you. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communiaction and invitations as mentioned above.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. You may also request that your personal data be erased. In cases where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. You can also opt out of future marketing whenever we sent you marketing material by contacting us.

Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us

You are always welcome to contact us at info@vqab.se regarding any of the issues above.